The Wildscreen Panda Awards have sat at the heart of the Wildscreen Festival since they were presented at the first Festival in 1982 and remain the highest accolade in the wildlife film and TV industry.

To win is to have your work judged as one of the best examples in the natural world storytelling genre by the industry's most respected and accomplished leaders. A true career highlight.

And the winners are... 

 

ORF UNIVERSUM ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR AWARD

Blue Planet II - One Ocean

BBC Studios - The Natural History Unit with The Open University and BBC America, Tencent, WDR, France Télévisions and CCTV9

 

United Kingdom

 

CHILDREN’S AWARD

The Zoo - Poo Dunnit?

BBC Studios

 

United Kingdom

 

PANASONIC CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD (large budget)

Blue Planet II - One Ocean

BBC Studios - The Natural History Unit with The Open University and BBC America, Tencent, WDR, France Télévisions and CCTV9

 

United Kingdom

 

Photography by: Alfredo Barroso, Chris Bryan, Patrick Dykstra, Tom Fitz, Ted Giffords, Steve Hathaway, Roger Horrocks, Roger Munns, Didier Noirot, David Reichert, Nuno Sá & Gavin Thurston

 

PANASONIC CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD (small budget)

Churchill

Storm Films Inc

Canada

 

DOGHOUSE EDITING AWARD

One Strange Rock - Gasp

Nutopia Ltd for National Geographic

 

United Kingdom

 

Editors: Doug Moxon & Brian Hovmand

 

 

   

 

ICON FILMS EMERGING TALENT AWARD

Mahmoud Mansouri
For the film In the Realm of the Spider-tailed Viper

Wildlife Pictures Institute
Iran

 

INNOVATION AWARD

One Strange Rock - Home

Nutopia Ltd for National Geographic

 

United Kingdom

 

TERRA MATER FACTUAL STUDIOS IMPACT AWARD (large budget)

The Last Animals

Atlas Films and Foxtail Entertainment in association with Artemis Rising Foundation, The British Film Company and Diamond Docs

 

United States

 

TERRA MATER FACTUAL STUDIOS IMPACT AWARD (small budget)

Toad People

Wilderness Committee

 

Canada

 

 

MUSIC AWARD

One Strange Rock - Gasp

Nutopia Ltd for National Geographic

 

United Kingdom

 

Music by: Daniel Pemberton

 

BBC STUDIOS PEOPLE AND NATURE AWARD

Jane

National Geographic Studios in association with Public Road Productions for National Geographic

 

United States

 

ANIMAL FRIENDS PHOTO STORY AWARD

Rescuing the Night Gardeners -                Doug Gimesy, Australia

 

ANIMAL FRIENDS PHOTO STORY AWARD FOR EMERGING TALENT

High Rise Falcons - Luke Massey, United Kingdom

 

UWE POPULAR BROADCAST AWARD

RARE: Creatures of the Photo Ark - Episode 1

A WGBH co-production with So World Media LLC in association with National Geographic Channels

 

United States

 

PRESENTER AWARD

My Congo

BBC Studios Natural World – a co-production of BBC and Thirteen Productions LLC in association with WNET

 

United Kingdom

 

Presented by: Vianet Djenguet

 

NHK SCIENCE AWARD

Naked Molerat - Nature’s Weirdest Superhero

Taglicht Media Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH
Germany

SCRIPT AWARD

Rise of the Warrior Apes

Keo Films

 

United Kingdom

 

Script by: James Reed

 

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SERIES AWARD

Blue Planet II

BBC Studios - The Natural History Unit with The Open University and BBC America, Tencent, WDR, France Télévisions and CCTV9

 

United Kingdom

 

NHNZ SHORT AWARD

M6NTHS

Eline Helena Film

 

United Kingdom

 

 

FILMS AT 59 SOUND AWARD

Rise of the Warrior Apes

Keo Films

 

United Kingdom

 

Sound by: Ben Peace, Tim Owens & Kate Hopkins

 

SMITHSONIAN CHANNEL THEATRICAL AWARD

The Serengeti Rules

HHMI Tangled Bank Studios & Passion Planet

 

United Kingdom / United States

 

WWF GOLDEN PANDA AWARD

Rise of the Warrior Apes                                         Keo Films

                                                                                   United Kingdom 

 

CHRISTOPHER PARSONS’ OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ellen Windemuth

 

 

SPONSORS

PRINCIPAL

      

    

MAJOR

   

 

  

SPONSOR

            

      

            

         

 

SUPPORTER

         

    


MEDIA PARTNERS

           

BRISTOL PARTNERS

     

What are you looking for?